vgmrips

The forum about vgm files
It is currently 2017-06-27, 5:47:04

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 99 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-01-17, 14:48:33 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-13, 17:31:14
Posts: 395
Location: Earth Planet
This can be occur with some sound engines, because I logged some Cratermaze and Power Leagu VGMs and the tempo is the same of the game.

_________________
オモいカルチャーをオモチャーと言う - 細野晴臣


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-01-17, 20:08:55 

Contributors Contributors
Bug catchers Bug catchers
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-28, 19:52:40
Posts: 186
Location: Paris, France
Out of curiosity -- is HuC6280 audio emu in Mame/Mess based on Blargg's GME library, or is it an original development? It sounds decent, but not as good as Ootake or NEZplug++.

_________________

Sega PCM [1985/1989] | Namco C140 [1987/1990] | Hudson HuC6280 [1987/1995] | Yamaha YM2608 [1988/1996] | Oki MSM6295 [1988/1998]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-01-17, 21:28:20 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2721
Location: Germany
According to the comments in the code it's from TGEmu.
I don't know where blargg's emu comes from, because most of the files lack comments. Did he write it himself?

And MAME/MESS sound emulators don't sound perfect quite often. I worked a lot on the GB core to make it sound better. (That doesn't mean that I won't port sound emus from elsewhere. ;) )


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-01-17, 21:50:49 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-13, 17:31:14
Posts: 395
Location: Earth Planet
Hmmm.... Now I discovered the reason that the core is not 100% accurate also that is written on MESS... I'll wait a VB's Commandline Tools update for new VGM chips like Hu PSG and the two Konami chips for making a VGM Pack with these chips.

_________________
オモいカルチャーをオモチャーと言う - 細野晴臣


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-01-19, 3:10:32 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012-01-03, 2:10:28
Posts: 277
Is it possible to support the VGM output in mednafen or ootake?
mednafen or ootake can make right VGM

Because PC-FX works when it is mednafen, I may make VGM of PC-FX
The sound chip of PC-FX added ADPCM to HuC6280 in HuC6230
Will it be possible?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-01-19, 3:57:33 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-13, 17:31:14
Posts: 395
Location: Earth Planet
ValleyBell uses MAME/MESS sound cores. PC-FX driver emulation is very premilinary, and the sound isn't supported. Importing a sound core from another emulator can be difficult...

_________________
オモいカルチャーをオモチャーと言う - 細野晴臣


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-01-19, 9:32:47 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2721
Location: Germany
Of course it is possible.
But I'll first focus on finishing in_vgm and the vgm tools.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-01-20, 8:14:12 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012-01-03, 2:10:28
Posts: 277
I wait until it is over.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-06, 23:05:27 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2721
Location: Germany
Can anyone of you describe please, how to reproduce the bug where MAME logs GB DMG instead of AY8910?

Please make a step-by-step guide and say, if you're using the 32-bit or the 64-bit version.
And please post the error.log file. Just in case it says anything useful.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-06, 23:19:26 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-13, 17:31:14
Posts: 395
Location: Earth Planet
I use 32-bit build, and this don't occur with AY only. OKI6258 appears instead of uPD7759. MultiPCM appears instead of NES APU, etc. Maybe a compiling error?

_________________
オモいカルチャーをオモチャーと言う - 細野晴臣


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-06, 23:42:32 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2721
Location: Germany
Hmm ... you're right. Thanks for the info.
It worked on the first try when trying the 32-bit version.
It does not happen with MESS 32- and 64-bit and MAME 64-bit, btw.


I just remembered that I changed some of the internal IDs and this change would have exactly this effect if it didn't recompile all the necessary files.
So it's a compiling error - good to know. I cleared the cache, so it will be fixed with the next update.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-06, 23:55:43 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012-01-03, 2:10:28
Posts: 277
I use 32-bit.The game using other AY8910 for is output in GB DMG.

error.log file did not output it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-30, 20:35:52 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012-01-03, 2:10:28
Posts: 277
Problem with Power Instinct.
Probably OKIM6295 2nd chip does not output vgmlog normally.
I use MAME 0.144 32-bit Version.

example:
Edit: link was removed.

Power Instinct:
powerins_op.vgm is output log
powerins_op.wav.mp3 is Right sound

Power Instinct 2:
pwrinst2_op.vgm is output log
pwrinst2_op.wav.mp3 is Right sound

Power Instinct Legend:
plegends_op.vgm is output log
plegends_op.wav.mp3 is Right sound

Will it be correctable?


Last edited by 2ch-H on 2012-05-13, 18:00:42, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-30, 23:07:04 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2721
Location: Germany
Sorry, but they use a custom chip to switch between various sample sets.
In order to fix that problem, I'll need to log and simulate that chip somehow and that's going to be quite some work.

That means I won't have a solution for this in near future.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-04-01, 19:58:13 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-13, 17:31:14
Posts: 395
Location: Earth Planet
I don't know if is the problem, but VGM logged files from Super World Court don't appear. SWC uses the C140 in-RAM dynamic memory and because of this is not logged?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 99 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 7  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group