vgmrips

The forum about vgm files
It is currently 2017-05-27, 2:29:11

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 184 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 13  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: VGM Tool Collection
PostPosted: 2012-03-05, 0:04:56 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2675
Location: Germany
Current tool list:
dro2vgm, imf2vgm, opl_23, optvgmrf, raw2vgm, vgm_cmp, vgm_cnt, vgm_dbc, vgm_facc, vgm_mono, vgm_ndlz, vgm_ptch, vgm_smp1, vgm_sptd, vgm_spts, vgm_sro, vgm_stat, vgm_tag, vgm_trim, vgm_vol, vgm2txt, vgmlpfnd, vgmmerge

Win32 Binaries / Source (GitHub repo)

Please refer to the Readme for further information on what the tools do and how they are used. Or as in the chatbox due to the readme being horribly out of date.


Old versions:
Win32 Binaries / Source (2012-12-07)
vgm_sro + vgm_cmp update (2013-01-16)
imf2vgm (2013-03-17)
vgm_sro K054539 fix (2013-07-25)
vgm_sro RF5C68 fix + MultiPCM (2015-02-09)
Win32 Binaries / Source (2015-07-25)



Old post:
I don't feel like writing lots of text at the moment, so I just drop a link: Download

I updated/fixed many of the tools (e.g. vgm_trim, vgm_cmp, etc.) and I also included an updated vgm_tag.

Please note that the read me file is a little outdated, although I quickly made a few changes before uploading the tools.
btw: I changed the way vgmlpfnd displays its results - it's more tidier and readable now.

If there are bugs, please report them.

Happy ripping!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-05, 0:06:56 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-13, 17:31:14
Posts: 399
Location: Earth Planet
Thanks!

"Halleujah" chorus time! XD

_________________
オモいカルチャーをオモチャーと言う - 細野晴臣


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-05, 11:53:25 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012-01-03, 2:10:28
Posts: 268
Thank you for update

Is it malfunction?
Usage: vgm_trim [-state] Input.vgm StartSmpl LoopSmpl EndSmpl [Output.vgm]
An output file name becomes EndSmpl when I use a command-line


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-05, 14:41:19 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2675
Location: Germany
Oooops ...
Yeah, that's a bug. I forgot to change a variable. Thanks for the report.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-06, 20:18:05 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-13, 17:31:14
Posts: 399
Location: Earth Planet
I don't know if this occur only with K054539 or with some other chips. When I put some Salamander 2 VGMs, vgmlpfnd was not dectected any commands (the Counting Commands line is 0).

_________________
オモいカルチャーをオモチャーと言う - 細野晴臣


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-06, 22:37:27 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2675
Location: Germany
I just updated the tool package. It's only a small and quick update for the last few bugs, which are:
  • vgmlpfnd can now handle data blocks for the second chip (that was the problem with 2xK054539 vgms)
  • fixed the argument bug of vgm_trim
  • fixed vgm_cmp's dual-chip support for AY8910 and GameBoy chips (was a small oversight - the commands of the second chip were always going to the first one)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-07, 1:12:21 
Offline

Joined: 2011-11-30, 17:26:44
Posts: 454
Location: Italy
ValleyBell wrote:
fixed vgm_cmp's dual-chip support for AY8910
Was this the cause of the missing note in my Battle Road vgm? If yes, does this mean I should redo everything from scratch?

_________________
My webhost decided to shut down most of my webspace without a warning. If you find any broken Digilander link in any of my posts (basically all of them should be), please inform me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-07, 11:13:54 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2675
Location: Germany
Yes, that was the cause and it works now.

You don't need to redo everything from scratch, but you need to use the unoptimized vgms. EDIT: Or the ones optimized with -justtmr.
If you don't have them anymore, I uploaded the old archive in the submission folder.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-03-07, 18:41:02 
Offline

Joined: 2011-11-30, 17:26:44
Posts: 454
Location: Italy
Got it, thanks.

_________________
My webhost decided to shut down most of my webspace without a warning. If you find any broken Digilander link in any of my posts (basically all of them should be), please inform me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-04-02, 21:50:05 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-13, 17:31:14
Posts: 399
Location: Earth Planet
I have two questions:

- I found in vgm_sro, a NES APU word. Why the name is present on the tool?
- Why chips needed to put in vgm_dbc? Since I dropped some System GX VGM files on them and the program is crashed on every file.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-04-02, 22:05:44 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2675
Location: Germany
Sonic of 8! wrote:
- I found in vgm_sro, a NES APU word. Why the name is present on the tool?

Because I planned to add support for it. But since it's possible to change the sample data mid-song, I haven't yet startet to work on NES support.

Sonic of 8! wrote:
- Why chips needed to put in vgm_dbc? Since I dropped some System GX VGM files on them and the program is crashed on every file.

The tool is made for MegaDrive and 32x (PWM) VGMs. It's pretty good when used with optimized 32x VGMs, but since I haven't worked on optvgm32 for months it's pretty useless at the moment.
But it shouldn't crash, so I'll check this.


EDIT: Okay, I found the bug. The problem is how I handle the data blocks for the second chip. If it isn't handled correctly, the program crashes.
I went through all tools and made sure that it works correctly everywhere. (And it didn't work in many of them.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-04-08, 17:57:28 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-13, 17:31:14
Posts: 399
Location: Earth Planet
ValleyBell, could you post here the vgm_mono? I needed to run this tool on Darius II.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-04-08, 19:03:46 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2675
Location: Germany
ValleyBell wrote:
OutRunners (MultiPCM, rips done, needs vgm_mono)

"Needs vgm_mono" means, that it the tool is incomplete and not usable.
In case of vgm_mono it means that I still have to write the tool and I haven't even started coding it. Sorry.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-04-09, 1:52:49 
Offline

Joined: 2011-11-30, 17:26:44
Posts: 454
Location: Italy
I decided to help too: http://vgm.mdscene.net/programs/tools/vgm_name.rar

You know, the various vgm tools by ValleyBell are very useful, but if you use them all in a row (e.g. vgm_sro, vgm_sptd, vgm_trim, vgm_smp1, vgm_cmp), you might end up with a filename such as Title_optimized_01_trimmed_no1smpl_optimized.vgm, which is good and all (because you retain a backup of the original file), but it's a very long filename. If you're working on a pack with a lot of songs (Knights Of The Round has 31, for example) you will end up wasting a lot of time removing all those _suffixes from your files.

So. Put vgm_name.exe in the same folder with your *.vg? files, run it, and it will remove all the _suffixes for you, renaming Title_whatever.vgm to Title.vgm
It won't overwrite existing files; if Title.vgm already exists when you run vgm_name, it will throw a nice run-time error 58 and it will quit.

It requires msvbvm50.dll installed on your computer.

And no, it won't rename itself or the other vgm_something tools. It operates on a *.vg? wildcard.

_________________
My webhost decided to shut down most of my webspace without a warning. If you find any broken Digilander link in any of my posts (basically all of them should be), please inform me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2012-04-09, 11:45:47 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2675
Location: Germany
Most of the tools support an additional and optional output file name.

What I usually do, is vgm_cmp "File.vgm" "cmped\File.vgm".
An example .bat-file:
Code:
set path=D:\VGMTools
mkdir sro
for %%f in (*.vgm) do vgm_sro "%%f" "sro\%%f"
cd sro
mkdir cmp
for %%f in (*.vgm) do vgm_cmp "%%f" "cmp\%%f"

This method work with all tools (even unreleased ones), but: dro2vgm, vgm_facc (I forgot it here), vgm_ndlz, vgm_sptd, vgm_spts, vgm2txt.
And it's mentioned in the Readme for vgm_cmp, vgm_trim and vgmmerge.


But still, that tool will be very useful for me, especially after using vgm_trim and vgm_ndlz. You need to give yourself a "Programmer" star now. ;)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 184 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 13  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group