vgmrips

The forum about vgm files
It is currently 2017-09-23, 11:21:37

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 186 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 13  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-01-10, 21:48:11 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Online
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2797
Location: Germany
2ch-H wrote:
vgm_sro Bug?
Loop offset is E4 FF FF FF.

Good spotting! Here is a fixed version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-01-10, 22:04:10 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012-01-03, 2:10:28
Posts: 273
Thank you for the update.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-01-10, 22:53:23 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Online
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2797
Location: Germany
No problem. Fixing bugs is my job. :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-01-16, 2:27:23 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012-01-03, 2:10:28
Posts: 273
vgm_sro Bug?
Reverse Cymbal is strange.

This VGM sample, Rohga - Demo:
Edit : I deleted the file


Last edited by 2ch-H on 2013-01-27, 3:32:02, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-01-16, 21:29:49 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Online
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2797
Location: Germany
Now this is a weird VGM.
OKI's sample bank is changed twice while the reverse cymbal plays (1 -> 0 -> 1) and vgm_sro didn't expect that of course.

Anyway, here is a fixed vgm_sro.
I recommend to fix the file too though, because I don't think that the bank change is supposed to happen. (simply replace all B8 0F 00 commands with B8 0F 01, this makes it also work with the unfixed vgm_sro)

btw: As a small bonus I included a slightly updated vgm_cmp that removes unnecessary bank/clock changes for the OKIM6295 chip, but it can't filter its sound commands yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-01-16, 23:35:07 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012-01-03, 2:10:28
Posts: 273
Thank you for the update.

The original vgm is bank change seems to be output,
This is the unedited vgm. (only changed the OKIM6295 clock)
Edit : I deleted the file
The first chip (Clock 1.006875MHz) is sound effects, and the second chip (Clock 2.01375MHz) is BGM.

When I posted to the Submission, will submit the fix file.


Last edited by 2ch-H on 2013-01-27, 3:31:21, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-01-22, 16:26:18 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-30, 1:01:56
Posts: 84
ValleyBell, something I noticed while doing the F1 World Championship rip - vgm_cmp does not optimize Mega Drive logs that use samples, so if you're logging a game like that and you want smallest VGM size, you need to run optvgm and then vgm_cmp.

Is this intended or have I missed an option somewhere?


Last edited by Knurek on 2013-01-22, 16:28:04, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-01-22, 21:05:21 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Online
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2797
Location: Germany
Every one of my tools as a specific purpose. vgm_cmp, vgm_sro and optvgmrf - they all optimize files, but they all do different things.

optvgm only cares about YM2612 DAC writes and presses them into data blocks. vgm_cmp only removes commands (and doesn't care about DAC writes at all).
So yes, this is the intended behaviour.
And btw: optvgm first and vgm_cmp then works usually better than the other way round, because vgm_cmp can optimize some of the delays a bit more than optvgm does.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-02-20, 7:11:26 

Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Offline

Joined: 2013-02-18, 3:17:44
Posts: 51
Why does vgm2txt not allow output to stdout rather than to a file? These tools (even VGMPlay itself) are not implemented very well; almost no command-line options are accepted and there are other problems too


Last edited by zzo38 on 2013-02-20, 11:05:45, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-02-21, 0:50:35 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012-04-22, 4:03:45
Posts: 203
Location: New York, NY, USA
The output of vgm2txt is normally huge and it's emulating VGMTool's VGM-to-text functionality (which output directly to a file as well).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-02-21, 6:57:37 

Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Offline

Joined: 2012-09-29, 11:45:48
Posts: 205
Location: Australia
zzo38 wrote:
Why does vgm2txt not allow output to stdout rather than to a file? These tools (even VGMPlay itself) are not implemented very well; almost no command-line options are accepted and there are other problems too


Command line options correspond to user input prompts. In the case for vgm2txt, start sample and end samples for extraction.

Also I would imagine making it output to stdout would be a matter of adding a printf() / fprintf() bound to stdout, to the output strings. Source code is available if that is a pressing issue. Alternatively, you can wrap a script that will read in the output files and print to stdout (see this topic).

For any problems, it would be wise to elaborate further on what they may be so ValleyBell or anyone else can discuss.

_________________
-dj.tuBIG/MaliceX


Last edited by MaliceX on 2013-02-21, 7:01:34, edited 3 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-03-17, 15:59:47 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Online
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2797
Location: Germany
I felt like doing something easy, so I took the dro2vgm source, cut some things and made:
IMF2VGM

You can override the autodetected tempo and format, so I recommend to use "imf2vgm -help" first.

Enjoy!
P.S.: imf2vgm will be included in the VGM Tool Collection with the next update.

Quick edit (15:42 forum time): I updated the tool to add a -loop parameter.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-05-07, 11:00:48 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012-01-03, 2:10:28
Posts: 273
vgm_trim bug?
DPCM is silent when I use the vgm_trim.

This VGM sample, Journey to Silius - Stage 1:
Edit : I deleted the file

Code:
vgm_trim nes_01.vgm 421282 436679 2902251


Last edited by 2ch-H on 2013-06-14, 10:53:38, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-05-07, 20:25:35 

Staff Staff
Programmers Programmers
Musicians Musicians
Contributors Contributors
Online
User avatar

Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
Posts: 2797
Location: Germany
Yes, it's a bug. I forgot to rewrite the NES RAM data block.
I put it on my TODO list.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: 2013-05-30, 9:04:05 

Contributors Contributors
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 2012-01-03, 2:10:28
Posts: 273
I noticed recently.
Code:
B4 11 00    NES APU:   DPCM: Sample Data: 0

Noise seems to occur when there is this command, I think it is good to be able to remove the command in vgm_cmp.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 186 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 ... 13  Next

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group