Skip to content

YM2612 DAC and fading

Split from VGM Tool Collection

Technical discussion about the VGM format, and all the software you need to handle VGM files.

Moderator: Staff

  • User avatar
  • neologix Offline
  • Posts: 211
  • Joined: 2012-04-22, 4:03:45
  • Location: New York, NY, USA

YM2612 DAC and fading

Post by neologix »

ValleyBell wrote:Sorry, but it's impossible to merge v1.50 VGMs that use data blocks due to the way they work.
Merging v1.60 VGMs into 2x YM2612 DAC works. (see this mid2vgm 2612 merge test)
I just played this just now w/VGMPlay 040-3, and the fade out after the loop doesn't fade out the DAC, only the FM. Might want to look into this.

Note: Split from VGM Tool Collection topic by VB on 2012-12-10
  • User avatar
  • ValleyBell Offline
  • Posts: 4806
  • Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
  • Location: Germany

Post by ValleyBell »

It isn't supposed to fade out. I just took a MIDI and threw it into mid2vgm and this MIDI contained 2 loops of the song + fade out.
(Also, I made that VGM to test vgmmerge, so I put only minimal effort into it.)
  • User avatar
  • neologix Offline
  • Posts: 211
  • Joined: 2012-04-22, 4:03:45
  • Location: New York, NY, USA

Post by neologix »

Ohhhhhhhh; that's hilarious! The fade out I meant was the automatic fade out VGMPlay does when you only play a single looping file instead of a playlist, but to find out that the source MIDI file set it up like that makes me smile. :D
Last edited by neologix on 2012-12-09, 4:01:04, edited 1 time in total.
  • User avatar
  • ValleyBell Offline
  • Posts: 4806
  • Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
  • Location: Germany

Post by ValleyBell »

You still didn't get it (the MIDI itself fades on all channels), but won't continue the discussion here.

Post by JFD62780 »

I think VB means that, for some inexplicable reason, the 6th 2612 channel, when in 8-bit PCM mode, has no volume control. Period. That's why, in the Sonic series for example, when they fade out the song, they completely cut off the PCM channel, because they couldn't find a workaround otherwise.

(Did I get it right?)
Last edited by JFD62780 on 2012-12-10, 11:19:39, edited 2 times in total.
Until next post...
  • User avatar
  • ValleyBell Offline
  • Posts: 4806
  • Joined: 2011-12-01, 20:20:07
  • Location: Germany

Post by ValleyBell »

Yes, that's correct.
If there is mixing and/or volume control this has to be done in software. (And this results in entirely different sample data.)
All of this stuff requires lots of CPU, so most games just stream the sample data as is to get higher sample rates.
  • User avatar
  • neologix Offline
  • Posts: 211
  • Joined: 2012-04-22, 4:03:45
  • Location: New York, NY, USA

Post by neologix »

That's what I was hearing, then. Carry on :)
Post Reply